Is my driver required to maintain RODS?

There are some common misconceptions about which drivers qualify for the short-haul exemption and who needs to keep hours of service logs. By answering a few simple questions you can determine if your drivers can use this exemption or if they should be keeping driver logs to stay compliant with the DOT.

Whether or not your drivers are required to maintain RODS (and e-logs) depends on if the driver qualifies under 49 CFR 395.1 Part E, also known as the Short-haul Exemption. Many drivers think that if they stay within 100 miles of home base they aren't required to keep hours of service logs, but this is only one of many conditions that must be met to qualify for the exemption.

 
 

 

Answer the following questions to find out

CDL Drivers

  1. Does the driver stay inside a 100 mile radius of home base?
  2. After starting shift, does the driver return back to home base after no more than 12 hours?
  3. Have at least 10 consecutive hours (8 hours for passenger carrying drivers) off duty before returning back on duty?
  4. Does not drive after 14 hours of being on duty?
  5. Does the carrier maintain accurate time cards and retains them for at least 6 months?

Non-CDL Drivers

  1. Does the driver stay inside a 150 mile radius of home base?
  2. Return to the same home base every day?
  3. Does not drive after 14 hours of being on duty?
  4. Does the carrier maintain accurate time cards and retains them for at least 6 months?

If you answered 'No' to any of the questions, then you are required to maintain RODS.

Don't forget, regardless of the documentation requirements (RODS or not), no drivers are allowed to exceed the maximum drive time and all passenger carrying drivers are required to file a DVIR every shift even if satisfactory. For the full text, please see the FMCSA website.

 

Have more questions?
Speak with an ELD specialist now